Leadership Development
Student Recognition Awards

Past Recipients

  • 2013

    2013 Recipients

    The Archbishop Raymond G. Hunthausen Award

    • Bradley Jackson, History and French
    • Lorenzo Herman, Masters in Transformational Leadership

    Distinguished Graduating Students

    • Kara Adams, Student Development Administration
    • Carmen Cueto, General Science
    • Kerani Mitchell, International Studies
    • Jacqueline Shrader, Theology and Religious Studies
    • Carlos Sibaja-Garcia, Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages

    The Mission Award for Academic Excellence

    Meghan Kennedy, University Honors Pre-Science

    The Mission Award for Care

    Jaime Yslas, Masters in Transformational Leadership

    The Mission Award for Diversity

    Mohammed Alturki, Finance & Information Systems
     

    The Mission Award for Faith

    Robert Gavino, Humanities for Leadership

    The Mission Award for Justice

    Beth Williams, Humanities for Teaching
     

    The Mission Award Leadership

    Manuel Carrillo, Public Affairs

    Inspiration Awards

    • Kathleen (KC) Bridges, International Studies
    • Erik Hagberg, International Business
    • Joyce Keeley, International Studies
    • Elizabeth Petosa, Psychology
    • Mikaela Ramirez, Journalism

    Blessed Peter Faber Integrity Awards

    Carlos Sibaja-Garcia, Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages
      

    Student Group Awards

    • Best Organization: D1 Improv
    • Best Program Sponsored by a Club/Organization: Japanese Student Association's Haru Matsuri
    • Living Mission Award:  Seattle University Choir

    Spirit of Seattle U:

    • James Cashman, Creative Writing
    • Carmen Cueto, General Science
    • Erik Hagberg, International Business

    2012 Recipients

    The Archbishop Raymond G. Hunthausen Award

    • Osbaldo Hernandez-Sahagun, Senior, Public Affairs
    • Joseph Cotton, Masters' Student, Pastoral Studies

    Distinguished Graduating Students

    • Katrina Goodjoint, Political Science
    • Mathew Lane, Mathematics and Economics
    • Sarah Thomson, Student Development Administration
    • Adam Tousley, Public Administration
    • Renee Vandermause, Civil Engineering
    • Katie Wieliczkiewicz, Strategic Communications and Public Affairs

    The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Academic Excellence

    • Kathryn Kuhlenberg, Juris Doctorate

    The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Care

    • Shane Price, Psychology
    • Katherine Tarabochia, Nursing

    The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Diversity

    • Alyssa Philipps, Mechanical Engineering
    • Daniel Simon, Biology

    The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Faith

    • Monica Allen, Philosophy
    • Carissa Perkins, Environmental Studies

    The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Justice

    • Sarah Brady, International Studies
    • Francesca Murnan, Public Affairs

    The Mission Award for Outstanding Student Leadership

    • Wynn Baranard, Women Studies
    • Amy Tower, Philosophy

    Inspiration Awards

    • Matthew Mauer, Public Affairs
    • ChrisTiana Obey, Psychology
    • Dana Rodriguez, Social Work
    • Nguyen Tran, Biochemistry
    • Bree Van Ness, Psychology

    2011 Recipients

    The Archbishop Raymond G. Hunthausen Award

    • Hajer Al-Faham Senior, Political Science & Women Studies
    • Jessica McPherson Masters Student, Student Development Administration

    Distinguished Graduating Students

    • Sandra Amolo Senior, Marketing
    • Roman Christiaens Senior, Creative Writing and Women Studies
    • John Conway Senior, Environmental Engineering
    • Reyna Ramolete Hayashi Law Student
    • Aldo Reséndiz Senior, Humanities for Teaching and Sociology
    • Maggie Wykowski Senior, Sociology

    The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Academic Excellence

    • Christian Cahill Junior, French
    • William Santucci Senior, Humanities and Accounting

    The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Care

    • Megan Newell Senior, Fine Arts
    • Kris Oshiro Sophomore, Math

    The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Diversity

    • Chantale Dasher Law Student

    The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Faith

    • Bradley Jackson Sophomore, History
    • Philip-Justus Pascual Senior, Humanities and Theology

    The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Justice

    • Bethany Kelsch Senior, Criminal Justice and Spanish
    • Lauren Kolojejchick-Kotch Senior, Economics

    The Mission Award for Outstanding Student Leadership

    • Jamie Mellies Senior, Civil Engineering
    • Morgan Mushlitz Sophomore, Biology

    Inspiration Awards

    • Alja Aljic Senior ,International Business
    • Hannah Berns Junior, Nursing
    • Bree Kimiko Keaveney Sophomore, Sociology
    • Leon Lewis Senior, Political Science
    • Jackie Saarenas Senior, Psychology

    2010 Recipients

    The Archbishop Raymond G. Hunthausen Award

    • Ydalia Yado Senior, Theology & Religious Studies
    • Margaret "Peggy" Kuehn Masters Student, Pastoral Studies

    Distinguished Graduating Students

    • Tess Abrahamson-Richards Senior, Art History and SpanishSean BairdSenior, Theology & Religious Studies
    • Emily Cohen Senior, Theology & Religious Studies and Liberal Studies 
    • Ashley Gonzalez Masters Student, Student Development Administration 
    • Samantha Sevilla Senior, General Science

    The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Academic Excellence

    • Igor Parkman Senior, Electrical Engineering
    • April Rodriguez Masters Student, Nursing

    The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Care

    • Wing Kei "Winky" Fung Senior, Communication Studies
    • Alison Greenwood Masters Student, Student Development Administration

    The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Diversity

    • Farid Dehdilani Senior, Finance & Economics
    • Casey Jones Sophomore, Asian Studies

    The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Faith

    • Sister Jane Nabakaawa Masters Student, Divinity
    • Rose Slavkovsky Senior, International Students and French

    The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Justice

    • Jacquiline Blanco Junior, Economics
    • Osbaldo Hernandez Sophomore, Public Affairs

    The Mission Award for Outstanding Student Leadership

    • Timm Lovitt Junior, Public Affairs
    • Ofiong Okon Senior, NursingInspiration Awards

    Inspiration Awards

    • Doug Buser Senior, Communications Studies
    • Sarah Dean Senior, Biochemistry
    • Erin Lane Sophomore, Psychology
    • Jennifer Laszlo Senior, Nursing
    • Katie Taylor Masters Student, Student Development Administration

    2009 Recipients

    The Archbishop Raymond G. Hunthausen Award

    • Matt Lyons Senior, Humanities & E-Commerce nformation Systems
    • Ryan Hamachek Masters Student, Student Development Administration
       

    Distinguished Graduating Students

    • Mary Hamilton Senior, Humanities for Teaching
    • Brandon Knight Senior, Accounting
    • Sean Klosterman Senior, Economics
    • Riddhi Mukhopadhyay Law Student
    • Matt Salazar Senior, Humanities

    The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Academic Excellence

    • Kristin Villas Senior, History
    • Evi Natalia Masters Student, Masters in Business Administration

    The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Care

    • Emily Cohen Junior, Theology & Liberal Studies
    • Ryan Rodriguez Junior, Social Work

    The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Diversity

    • Chris Burns Junior, Biology & Humanities
    • Malou Chavez (Law Student)

    The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Faith

    • Stacey Hirst Senior, General Science
    • Turki Sami Basfar Senior, E-Commerce Information Systems  

    The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Justice

    • Enrico Martinez Senior, Finance
    • Meaghan Driscoll Junior, English Literature

    The Mission Award for Outstanding Student Leadership

    • Katie Boehnlein Junior, Environmental Studies & English
    • Patrick Dominguez Senior, English & Philosophy

    Inspiration Awards

    • Czarina Franco Junior, Biochemistry
    • Hung NguyenSenior, Biochemistry
    • Chris Olsen First-Year Student, Environmental Studies
    • Alison Pollack Sophomore, English
    • Samantha Sevilla Junior, Criminal Justice
       

    2008 Recipients

    The Archbishop Raymond G. Hunthausen Award

    • Nazir Harb Senior, Sociology & International Studies
    • Tuseef Chaudry Masters Student, Public Administration

    Distinguished Graduating Students

    • Kim Becker Masters Student, Student Development Administration
    • Gretchenrae Callanta Senior, Psychology
    • Alex Davis Masters Student, Student Development Administration
    • Khaled Jaraysa Senior, Social Work
    • Sarah Shives Senior, Psychology
    • Jackie Thomas Senior, Sociology

    The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Academic Excellence

    • Tess Abrahamson-Richards Sophomore, Art History & Spanish
    • Nate Furukawa Junior, Biochemistry

    The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Care

    • Jennifer Innes Junior, Theology
    • Trung Nguyen Junior, Mechanical Engineering

    The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Diversity

    • Blaise Baldonado Junior, Strategic Communications
    • George Bayuga Sophomore, International Studies

    The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Faith

    • Ydalia Yado Sophomore, Theology & Religious Studies

    The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Justice

    • Chelsea Krema Sophomore, Public Affairs
    • Maria Mena Vildavia Law Student

    The Mission Award for Outstanding Student Leadership

    • Sabrina Chen Junior, Humanities for Teaching
    • Nick Lollini Senior, Finance

    Inspiration Awards

    • Kathryn McCarron First Year Student, Nursing
    • Allison & Matt Milner Law Students
    • Larkin Odell Sophomore, Strategic Communications
    • Chris Stoll Senior, Environmental Engineering
    • Christine Topinka Junior, Nursing
    • Laura Turgano Senior, Biology)

    2007 Recipients

    The Archbishop Raymond G. Hunthausen Award

    • Devin Seman Senior, Liberal Studies & Spanish
    • Katie Pinard Masters Student, Transforming Spirituality

    Distinguished Graduating Students

    • Jennifer Gramaje Senior, Liberal Studies
    • Katie Lesseg Senior, Management)
    • Michael Mage Senior, Fine Arts
    • Megan O'Connor Senior, Accounting)
    • Ryan Schmid Graduate Student, MBA
    • Nekesa Straker Masters Student, Student Development Administration
    • Alyssa Stonex Senior, Public Affairs

    The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Academic Excellence

    • Jean Marie CallanSenior, Economics & Philosophy
    • Adam Jensen Senior, Biochemistry

    The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Care

    • Sarah Shives Junior, Psychology

    The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Diversity

    • Joan Gitahi Sophomore, Environmental Science
    • Kimberley Woo Junior, Chemistry

    The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Faith

    • Ashley Anderson Junior, Theology & Religious Studies
    • Nazir Harb Junior, International Studies & Sociology/Honors

    The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Justice

    • Sabrina Chen Sophomore, Humanities for Teaching
    • Aimee Khuu Senior, Political Science

    The Mission Award for Outstanding Student Leadership

    • Heather Daugherty Senior, Political Science
    • Lisa Hogan Junior, Management

    Inspiration Awards

    • Erika Campbell Doctoral Student, Educational Leadership
    • Angela Davis Senior, Communications
    • Geralyn Mangahas Sophomore, Psychology
    • Johnathan Meade Junior, Sociology & Social Work
    • Sreymom Serey Masters Student, Student Development Administration

    2006 Recipients

    The Archbishop Raymond G. Hunthausen Award

    • Laura Oliva (Undergrad)
    • Susan McPhee (Grad)

    Distinguished Graduating Students

    • Ashley Burns
    • Christopher Charles
    • Carla Franco
    • Blake Hart
    • Kristin Kuzmanich
    • Joe Nguyen
    • Alyson Palmer

    The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Care

    • Jennifer Gramaje
    • Jueta McCutchan

    The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Academic Excellence

    • Lucas McIntyre
    • Brittany Tinker

    The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Diversity

    • Lisa Nowlin
    • Christine Usyak

    The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Faith

    • Ryan Rallanka
    • Hana Truscott

    The Mission Award for Outstanding Leadership in Justice

    • Katrina Hale

    The Mission Award for Outstanding Student Leadership

    • Rowena Catalla
    • Jennifer Manley
    • Jackie Thomas

    Inspiration Awards

    • Barbara Duran
    • Bryan Fry
    • Byron George
    • Lloryn Hubbard
    • Jackeline Lopez
    • Savarra Peterson
    • Marcus Steele